Archive

Previous participants:

Rachel Ankeny (2012)

Jan Baedke (2016)

Ann-Sophie Barwich (2012-13)

Antonios Basoukos (2012-2015)

Louise Bezuidenhout (2012-2015)

Berris Charnley (2012)

James DiFrisco (2014)

Jo Donaghy (2012-2014)

Sebastien Dutreuil (2014)

Sara Green (2013)

Tarquin Holmes (2012-2016)

Rebekka Hufendiek (2016)

Alison Kraft (2012)

Nadive Levin (2012-2015)

Rogerio Lima Barbosa (2015-2016)

Miguel López Paleta (2015)

James Lowe (2012-2016)

Chris Manias (2012)

Pierre-Olivier Méthot (2013)

Michael Morrison (2012)

Mila Petrova (2012-13)

Orkun Soyer (2012-13)

Vanessa Triviño (2016)

Thijs van Stigt (2015-2016)

Elena Walsh (2013-2014)

Sara Weaver (2015)

Jessey Wright (2015)

William Wimsatt (2012)

Ozlem Yilmaz (2016)

Programme 2015/2016

Autumn term

19th October – Paul Brassley, “‘Living in a Sea of Information’: Knowledge Networks in UK Agriculture, 1940-85”

2nd November – Sara Weaver, “Bringing Feminism and Evolutionary Science Together: Two Approaches”

9th November – Miguel López Paleta, “Gallus Gallus genome”

16th November – Jessey Wright, “On the meta-analysis of Neuroimaging Data”

7th December – William Goodwin, “Volatile Spirits: Scientists and Society in Gulliver’s Third Voyage”

Spring term

11th January – Gail Davies, “‘Increasing in size and diverging in character’: Licensing practices and the global politics of laboratory animal research”

25th January – Stephan Güttinger, “Towards a process ontology for macromolecular biology”

8th February – Brian Rappert and Catelijne Coopmans, “Accords on the Mind”

29nd February – Lorenzo Beltrame, “‘Play it again, Sam’. Taking Polanyi seriously in understanding the social embeddedness of cord blood economies”

7th March – Flavia Fabris, “Canalization and Development: Towards a Process Account of Cryptic Genetic Variability”

21st March – Susan Kelly, “Recontacting in clinical practice: an investigation of the views of healthcare professionals and clinical genetic scientists in the United Kingdom”

Summer term

9th May – Giovanna Colombetti and Tom Roberts, “Affecting Perceptual Experience”

23rd May – Shane Glackin, “Rule-following and the Evolution of Public Language”

6th June – Jim Lowe, Gail Davies and Sabina Leonelli, “Experimental protocols and the translational imperative in pharmacology”

27th June – Ginny Russell and Steven Kapp, “‘The outliers should not be normalised’: A thematic analysis of autistic adults’ understanding of Neurodiversity”

Programme 2014/2015

Fall term

13th October – John Dupré – ‘A Process Ontology for Biology’

27th October – Brian Rappert – ‘Sensing absence: How to see what is not there’

11th November – Paul Griffiths, Arnaud Pocheville, and Karola Stotz – ‘Measuring causal specificity’

19th November – Sabina Leonelli and Nadine Levin – ‘Negotiating Openness in Practice: Open Science and the Valuation of Scientific Research Outputs’

24th November – Jennifer Cuffe – ‘The time of adverse drug reaction databases in Canada’

1st December – James Lowe – ‘Ontology and Practice – Taking Variation Seriously’

Spring term

21st January – Dan Nicholson – ‘Neither Logical Empiricism nor Vitalism, but Organicism: What the Philosophy of Biology Was’ (co-authored with Richard Gawne)

04th February – Ilana Löwy – ‘Fleck the public health expert’

18th February – Angelique Richardson – ‘Victorian Monism: Mind and Body in Thomas Hardy’

4th March – Thibault Racovski – ‘On ambiguities in the definition of evolutionary novelties and their consequences for the debate on the Extended Evolutionary Synthesis.’

Summer term

29th April – Tarquin Holmes – ‘Standing in for Nature: A History & Pre-History of the Role of Wild Types in Classical Genetics.’

13th May – Niccolo Tempini – ‘Till Data Do Us Part. Sociality and the proliferation of objects in social media-based discovery.’

10th June – Adam Toon – ‘Tools, concepts and incommensurability’

Programme 2013/14

2013

7th October – Giovanna Colombetti – ‘Scaffoldings of the affective mind’

21st October – Paul Griffiths – ‘Crick information’

30th October (Wednesday, 3-4pm) – Jo Donaghy – ‘Temporal decomposition: A strategy for building mathematical models of complex metabolic systems’

18th November – Nadine Levin – ‘What’s Being Translated in Translational Research? Making and Making Sense of Data Between the Laboratory and the Clinic’

2nd December – Samantha Hurn – ‘Land of Beasts and Dragons: Anthropological Myth-Making in Rural Wales’

2014

13th January – Tarquin Holmes – ‘What was the Contribution of ‘Science’ to 18th Century Livestock Improvements and who did the Contributing?’

20th January – Ann-Sophie Barwich – ‘A Fine Nose for Timeliness: The Discovery of The Olfactory Receptors and Its Role within the Life of an Emerging Experimental System’

27th January – Edward Skidelsky – ‘What can we learn from happiness surveys?’

10th February – Nick Binney – ‘Nosology, Ontology and Promiscuous Realism’

24th February – Rani Lill Anjum – ‘It’s Not All in Your Genes: The Dispositional Nature of Causal Mechanisms in Biology’

10th March – Sebastien Dutreuil – ‘Natural selection, Niche Construction and the Gaïa Hypothesis’

12th May – Sabina Leonelli – ‘Implications for Philosophy: Producing Knowledge by Situating Data’

28th May – Staffan Müller-Wille – ‘Revisiting the Origin of Genetics’

9th June – James Lowe – ‘Normal development before there were standards’

Programme 2012/13

2012

1/10 – Staffan Müller-Wille on ‘Lists as Research Technologies’

15/10 – Sabina Leonelli on ‘Integrating Data to Acquire Knowledge: Three Modes of Integration in Plant Science’

29/10 – Ann-Sophie Barwich on ‘The Role of Materiality in the Diversity of Classification Practices: An Epistemic History of Odour Materials in the 19th and 20th Century’

19/10 – Jo Donaghy

10/12 – Rachel Ankeny on situated models.

2013

21/1 – Sara Green

4/2 – Stephen Hinchliffe on ‘Differentiated circuits: the ecologies of knowing and securing life’

25/2 – Giovanna Colombetti

4/3 – James Lowe

18/3 – Ann Kelly

25/3 – Pierre-Olivier Méthot

29/4 – Adam Toon

20/5 – Paul Brassley

3/6 – Nicholas Binney

17/6 – Samantha Hurn

Programme 2012

16/1:  Sabina Leonelli on the impact of classification systems such as bio-ontologies on experimental biology.

30/1: Berris Charnley on (the history of) intellectual property in plant science (with visitor: Prof Christophe Bonneuil from Paris).

13/2:  John Dupre on the ways in which recent findings in microbiology and metagenomics challenge existing ideas about life, evolution and reproduction.

27/2: Michael Morrison on whether or not regenerative medicine (RM) could be considered a scientific discipline in its own right.

12/3: Louise Bezuidenhout

19/3: (11:30am-12.30pm) William Wimsatt – discussion based on his paper ‘On building reliable pictures with unreliable
data: An evolutionary and developmental coda for the new systems biology’

EASTER BREAK

30/4: Tarquin Holmes on ‘The Introduction of Wild-Type into Transmission Genetics: Displacement, Reification, Challenges, Endurance’

14/5: Jim Lowe on ‘Normal Development’

28/5: Chris Manias on the presentation of “Peking Man” in Britain in the 1920s & 30s.

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: